Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

HUSKIES ATHLETICS BANQUET GOES VIRTUAL

George Brown College
51st annual athletic awards banquet
2019-20
CCAA logo, George Brown Huskies logo, OCAA logo

While the 2020 George Brown Huskies' Athletic Awards Banquet itself may not be taking place in person, our student-athletes' accomplishments will still be celebrated!

Follow us on Instagram @gbchuskies and Twitter @GBC_huskies between March 30th and April 10th to catch all the live announcements of our annual award winners, starting with Team Awards and culminating with our Athletes of the Year.

Good luck to all our nominees, and congratulations to all of our winners!

 

 

 

Team Awards - Badminton

 

Team Awards - Men's Baseball

 

Team Awards - Men's Basketball

 

Team Awards - Women's Basketball

 

Team Awards - Cross Country

 

Team Awards - Men's Soccer

 

Team Awards - Women's Soccer

 

Team Awards - Men's Indoor Soccer

 

Team Awards - Women's Indoor Soccer

 

Team Awards - Men's Volleyball

 

Team Awards - Women's Volleyball

 

OCAA All-Academic Team

 

Academic Achievement Award

 

Donor Awards

 

Other Awards

 

Team of the Year

Coach of the Year

Rookies of the Year

Athletes of the Year

 

 


 

Team Awards - Badminton

  
MVP
Huyen Le
 
 
Badminton Huyen LeMVP

 

 
Commitment to Excellence
Anh Hoang
 
 
BadmintonAhn HoangCommitment to Excellence

 

 
Kim Ng Award
Areej Shalwani
 
 
BadmintonAreej ShalwaniKim Ng Award
 

 

Team Awards - Men's Baseball

  
MVP
Brandon Nieva
 
 
BaseballBrandon NievaMVP

 

 
Commitment to Excellence
David DeCassan
 
 
BaseballDavid DeCassanCommitment to Excellence

 

 

 

Team Awards - Men's Basketball

  
MVP
Kingslee D'Silva
 
 
BasketballKingslee D'SilvaMVP

 

 
Commitment to Excellence
Larry Filipopoulos
 
 
BasketballLarry FilipopoulosCommitment to Excellence

 

 

 

Team Awards - Women's Basketball

  
MVP
Zae Sellers
 
 
BasketballZae SellersMVP

 

 
Commitment to Excellence
Victoria Lawrence
 
 
BasketballVictoria LawrenceCommitment to excellence

 

 

 

Team Awards - Cross Country

  
MVP
Angelee Weathers
 
 
Cross CountryAngelee WeathersMVP

 

 
Commitment to Excellence
Milana Shaplavska
 
 
Cross CountryMilana ShaplavskaCommitment to Excellence

 

 

 

Team Awards - Men's Soccer

  
MVP
Robert Mijackovic
 
 
Outdoor soccerRobert MijackovicMVP

 

 
Commitment to Excellence
Zuheib Mohamed
 
 
Outdoor soccerZuheib MohamedCommitment to excellence

 

 

 

Team Awards - Women's Soccer

  
MVP
Brianna Samuels-McLaughlin
 
 
Outdoor soccerBrianna Samuels-McLaughlinMVP

 

 
Commitment to Excellence
Kristen Stellino
 
 
Outdoor soccerKristen Stellinocommitment to excellence

 

 

 

Team Awards - Men's Indoor Soccer

  
MVP
Steve Knezevic
 
 
Indoor soccerSteve KnezevicMVP

 

 
Commitment to Excellence
Jason Alvarado
 
 
Indoor soccerJason AlvaradoCommitment to excellence

 

 

 

Team Awards - Women's Indoor Soccer

  
MVP
Kristina Anderson
 
 
indoor soccerkristina andersonmvp

 

 
Commitment to Excellence
Angela Diaz Romero
 
 
indoor soccerangela diazcommitment to excellence

 

Team Awards - Men's Volleyball

  
MVP
Vivek Mathimakki
 
 
volleyballvivek mathimakkimvp

 

 
Commitment to Excellence
Samuel Delgado
 
 
volleyballsamuel delgadocommitment to excellence  
 
Commitment to Excellence
Aric Chau
 
 

volleyballaric chauTOPS Volleyball Fair Play Award

 

 

Team Awards - Women's Volleyball

  
MVP
Ashley Lau
 
 
volleyballashley laumvp

 

 
Commitment to Excellence
Jasmin Walia
 
 
volleyballjasmin waliacommitment to excellence  
 
Commitment to Excellence
Angelique Agustin
 
 

volleyballangelique agustinTOPS Volleyball fair play award

 

 

 


 

OCAA All-Academic Team

Rya Buth

Pardis Jafariahramizadeh

Jeffrey Lim

Thomas Mai

Wesley Manalang

Areej Shalwani

Issac Kim

Nathan Lee

AJ McMahon

Jack Middleton

Kenzie Osborne

Angelee Weathers

Haany Ahmed

Kingslee D'Silva

Khadar Gaal

Chris Fields

Larry Filipopoulos

Christian Tabiri

Jason Alvarado

Robert Mijackovic

Jo-Horus Toutou

Filipe Vilela

Kwame Yankey

Aric Chau

Andrew Ebreo

Grayson Engelman

Kendrick Gamsawen

Yuseph Jackman

Franstelle PeBenito

Zae Sellers

Tatyana Lopez

Laura Pietroiusti

Jessica Barrios

Alina Karpovnikova

Crystal Nguyen

Caroline Parreno  
       
       

Academic Achievement Award (4.0 GPA)

Steve Knezevic

 

Academic achievement 4.0 gpaSteve Knezevicmen's soccer

Grayson Engelman

 

academic achievement 4.0 gpaGrayson Engelmanmen's volleyball

 


 

Donor Awards

Michael "Pinball" Clemons Award:

Samuel Delgado

Kimchan Fitness Award:

Geena Frew

Alex Barbier Award:

Zae Sellers

 
Michael Pinball ClemonsAthletics and recreation awrdsamuel delgadomen's volleyball Kimchan fitness awardgeena frewwomens basketball Alex barbier awardZae Sellerswomen's basketball  
 
Contribution to Athletics presented by Vital CPR:

Gavin Robinson

Robert Mijackovic

David DeCassan

Zae Sellers

contribution to athleticspresented by vital cprgaving robinsonbadminton contribution to athletics presented by vital cprrobert mijackovicmens soccer contribution to athletics presented by vital cprdavid decassanmens baseball contribution to athletics presented by vital cprzae sellerswomens basketball
 
Student Association Athletic Participation Award
 
Student Association Athletic Scholarship Award
Tatyana Lopez Steve Knezevic  Coco Sauve Larry Filipopoulos
Student associationathletic participation awardtatyana lopezwomens soccer Student associationathletic participation awardsteve knezevicmens soccer Student associationathletic scholarship awardcoco sauvewomens basketball Student associationathletic scholarship awardlarry filipopoulosmens basketball

  

Other Awards

  
Frankie Gyamfi Memorial Scholarship
Chris Fields
 
 
Frankie Gyamfi memorial scholarship awardChris Fieldsmens basketball

 

 
Student Athletic Therapist Award
Arvin Aragones 
 
 
student therapist of the yeararvin aragonesmens and womens volleyball  

 

 

 


 

Team of the Year Nominees

Men's Basketball

 

Badminton

 

Women's Volleyball

 

Men's Indoor Soccer 

 

nominees team of the yearmens basketballbadmintonwomens volleyballmens indoor soccer
 
Winner team of the yearmen's basketball

 


 

Coach of the Year Nominees

Jason Dawkins

 

Will Schram

 

Daphne Choi

 

Nominees Coach of the YearJason Dawkins men's basketballWill Schram badmintonDaphne Choi women's volleyball

 

winner coach of the yearmens basketballjason dawkins

 


 

Rookie of the Year Nominees

Kristina Anderson

 

Kayana Granger

 

Huyen Le

 

 

winnerfemale rookie of the yearbadmintonhuyen le

 

 

Grayson Engelman

 

Steve Knezevic

 

Naseem Barry

 

Nominees male rookie of the yearGrayson Engelman men's volleyballSteve Knezevic men's indoor/outdoor soccerNaseem Barry men's basketball

 

winner male rookie of the yearbasketballnaseem barry

  


 

Athlete of the Year Nominees

Huyen Le

 

Zae Sellers

 

Victoria Lawrence 

 

Nominees female athlete of the yearHuyen Le badmintonZae Sellers women's basketballVictoria Lawrence women's basketball

 

winnerfemale athlete of the yearbadminton Huyen Le

 

 

 Filipe Vilela

 

Kingslee D'Silva

 

Robert Mijackovic

 

Nominees male athlete of the yearFilipe Vilela mens outdoor soccerKingslee D'Silva mens basketballRobert Mijackovic mens ind/outdoor soccer

 

winnermale athlete of the yearbasketballKingslee D'Silva